Ok, I understand
Cookie Notice: This site uses cookies. For more information, please see our privacy policy.
Skip to main content

2019 Club Competition winners & R/up

 

Ron Housden Cup    Ladies Unbadged Singles 

Winner      Gill Willis            Runner-up     Di Pitts

B Cade Cup   Ladies League Singles

Winner   Patsy Coles        Runner-up   Andrea Rose

Rule Bowl      Ladies 4 Bowl Singles

Winner   Gill Willis            Runner-up  Linda Levi

Ramsey Reading   Ladies 4 bowl Pairs

Winners   Linda Levi & Ann Dawson         Runners-up Jill Francis & Patsy Coles 

Rose Cup        Ladies 3 Bowl Triples

Winners          Andrea Rose, Gill Willis & Linda Levi

Runners-up     Jill Francis, Ali Yeoman & Ruth Shorrock 

Wade Cup       Mens 4 Bowl Singles

Winner   Mike Fortune        Runner-up   Vernon Robson

The Rose Shield    Mens 2 Bowl Singles

Winner     Geoff Rose        Runner-up   Sam Sallis

Ken Druce Trophy     Mens 3 Bowl Triples

Winners     Richard Stokes, Peter Weir & Richard Coles

Runners-up  Les Collyer, John Parker & Andrew Sargeson

Llewellyn Cup      Mens 4 Bowl Pairs 

Winners    David Potts & Richard Coles

Runners-up  Geoff Willis & Mike Young

Holme Cup        Mixed 4 Bowl Pairs

Winners  Linda Levi & Geoff Willis

Runners-up Roger Greenwood & Patsy Coles

Spridgen Cup        Mixed 3 Bowl Triples

Winners     Roger Greenwood, Neil Fraser & Andrea Rose

Runners-up   David Potts, John Dolby & Patsy Coles 

Rolluppers Challenge Trophy     4 Bowl 

Winners         Paul Yeoman

Runners-up     Freddie McCormick

Aussie Pairs Trophy     4 Bowl Pairs

Winners   Ron Housden & Richard Coles

Runners-up  Paul Yeoman & Terry Mead

Margaret Roberts Bowl,  Senior Ladies Round Robin   4 Bowl Singles

Winner   Patsy Coles

Audrey Young Shield    Ladies v Gents Shield

Winners        Gents

Ron & Edna Housden Challenge Shield    Bury v Ramsey

Winners        Bury

HWCBF Benevolent Triples Trophy (County)

Winners    Patsy Coles, Linda Levi & Andrea Rose

Huntingdon WBF Senior Singles Trophy (County)

Winner    Patsy Coles

Millicent Childs over 60s League Div 3 

Runners-up   Team Scarlet  (Captain David King)

Huntingdon District Bowls League Shield Division 4

Winners    Ramsey B   (Captain Les Collyer)